Program

October 26-29, 2019 | Washington, DC

Download the Program

The full conference schedule with speakers and bios is available here.

Schedule at-a-glance

Saturday, October 26

DAR Constitution Hall

7:30pm | Opening Night

A live taping of Pod Save the World, featuring Ben Rhodes, Tommy Vietor and guests TBA.

Sunday, October 27

Walter E. Washington Convention Center

8:45-10am | Breakout Sessions
    1. From the River to the Sea?: A Primer on Occupation and Annexation
    2. Israel’s Secret Allies and Not-So-Secret Foes: The Neighborhood in 2019
    3. Advocacy Day State Captains and Team Leaders Briefing
    4. Israeli Elections Round Two: Interplay between Israeli Politics and Media
    5. Gaza: From Crisis to Crisis (Presented by Gisha)
    6. Student Activist Workshop (Presented by OneVoice and J Street U)
    7. A Text Study: Not by Might: Anti-Democratic Trends in the United States & Israel (Presented by T'ruah)
10:30-11:45am | Breakout Sessions
  1. How Do We “Let Our People Know”?
  2. Fighting Antisemitism and its Weaponization in American Politics
  3. Annexation 101 (Presented by Americans for Peace Now)
  4. If You Build It, They Will Come: Building an Infrastructure for Change in Israel with American Partners
  5. Censorship and Israeli Cinema (Co-Presented by The Other Israel Film Festival)
  6. The New Guard: How Young Leadership Can Change the Jewish Community
12:00-1:15pm | Breakout Sessions
  1. Training: Anti-Semitism, Racism, and the Israeli/Palestinian Conflict: A Progressive Understanding of Anti-Semitism
  2. Scorched Earth: The Trump Legacy on Israel & the Palestinian territory
  3. Advocacy Day State Captains and Team Leaders Briefing
  4. Palestinian Economy
  5. Is Transformation Possible?
  6. Israeli Politics: Arab-Jewish Political Alliance
  7. #JewishResistance – A New Book by Gili Getz
  8. Storytelling for Social Change: The Power of Words in Israel/Palestine
1:30-2:45pm | Breakout Sessions
  1. Marking 40 Years: An Intergenerational Conversation About the Past, Present and Future of Social Change in Israel (Presented by the New Israel Fund)
  2. Israel in the 2020 Election
  3. Humans, Not Infiltrators: Refugees and Asylum Seekers in the US and Israel
  4. East Jerusalem: Facts on the Ground
  5. Israeli and American Jewry: The Growing Rift
  6. Yousef and Dorit: Two Writers on Love, Pain, and Paper
  7. Your Voice, Your Platform: Putting the “I” in Activism
  8. Talking About the Occupation So People Will Hear You (Presented by T'ruah)
3:00-4:15pm | Breakout Sessions
  1. What Does Progressive US Foreign Policy in the Middle East Look Like?
  2. Fighting White Supremacy in the 21st Century
  3. Long-Term Impacts of People-to-People Work
  4. 53 Years-Long: Making Sense of The Players and Policies of Israel’s Military Occupation of The West Bank
  5. The Impact of Immersive Israel/Palestine Experiences on Professionals
  6. Democracy, Security, and Israeli Foreign Policy
  7. The Role of Israeli-Americans in Jewish Progressive Politics

 

4:30-7pm | Mandatory Student Session & Optional Events
  1. 4:45-5:45PM | Reconstructionist Movement Caucus
  2. 5:00-7:00PM | Naila and the Uprising – Film Screening and Discussion
  3. 4:30-4:40PM | Egalitarian Mincha Service
  4. 5:15-6:30PM | Happy Hour With T'ruah and the J Street Rabbinic and Cantorial Cabinet
  5. 4:30PM-6:30PM | J Street U Session (mandatory for all college students, open to high school students)
5-6:30pm | Regional Meetups

Various locations. Information will be available in the conference app.

7:00pm | Plenary

 
Presidential Candidate Interview: Senator Amy Klobuchar

Pittsburgh Tree of Life Memorial

  • Rabbi John Rosove, Co-Chair, J Street Rabbinic & Cantorial Cabinet
  • Nancy Bernstein, Board Member, J Street

Panel: Rise to the Moment

MODERATORS

  • Jeremy Ben-Ami, President, J Street
  • Yael Patir, Israel Director, J Street

PANELISTS

  • Chen Arieli, Deputy Mayor, Tel Aviv-Yafo
  • Rami Hod, Executive Director, Berl Katznelson Center
  • Rabbi Jill Jacobs, Executive Director, T’ruah: The Rabbinic Call for Human Rights
  • Brad Lander, Council Member, New York City Council
  • Fida Nara, Co-Director, Mahapach-Taghir
  • Maya Peretz, Head of Public Transportation Sector, Koach LaOvdim (Power to the Workers)
  • Daniel Sokatch, CEO, New Israel Fund

Monday, October 28

Walter E. Washington Convention Center

8:00am | Breakfast

Registration will be open for those arriving on Monday.

8:30-9:45am | Advocacy Day Training

Mandatory for Advocacy Day participants

10:00-12:00pm | Plenary Session

 
Presidential Candidate Interviews
(Interviews will be split between this session and the 1:45pm plenary)

Featured Remarks

  • Hannah Fajer, Vice President for the Southeast Region, J Street U
  • Ehud Barak, Former Israeli Prime Minister

Presentation: HBO's Our Boys 

MODERATOR

Michal Aharoni, Public Relations Professional, Playwright and Columnist

PANELISTS

  • Tawfik Abu Wael, Co-Creator, Our Boys
  • Joseph Cedar, Co-Creator, Our Boys
  • Hagai Levy, Co-Creator, Our Boys
12:15-1:30pm | Meet-Ups & Breakout Sessions
  1. Canadian Meeting – We the North!
  2. What is this Jewish Professional Life? Hebrew Union College Meet-Up
  3. Habonim Dror Meet-Up
  4. Palestinian Political Organizing
  5. Impact of Identity: African-American Jews' Relationships with Israel
  6. Stifling Dissent in Israel and Palestine
  7. Fight Like a Mensch
  8. Israelism
  9. An Honest, Rigorous and Loving Approach to Israel Education
1:45-3:15pm | Plenary Session

Presidential Candidate Interviews
(Interviews will be split between this session and the 10:00am plenary)

Featured Remarks
Dr. Saeb Erakat, Palestinian Chief Negotiator

Featured Remarks
Member of Knesset Nitzan Horowitz, Head of Party, Meretz

4:00-5:15pm | Breakout Sessions
  1. Expanding the Tent: Redefining What Israel Activists Can Look Like
  2. Opportunities and Challenges for Palestinian Non-Violent Resistance (Presented by The Topol Family Foundation Seminar on Non-Violent Resistance)
  3. Understanding the World Zionist Congress Elections
  4. The Post-JCPOA World: US-Iranian Relations & the Repercussions of Extremists at the Helm
  5. Organized Money: The New Progressive “Money Muscle” Movement
  6. Israel/Palestine Activism Meetup: The Power of Coalition-Building within Movement Spaces
  7. How to Build a Values-Based Congregational Trip to Israel/Palestine
  8. Hebrew Speakers Meet-Up
5:15-6:15pm | Optional Sessions
  1. 5:15-6:15pm | Reform Movement Meetup
  2. 5:20-5:40pm | Egalitarian Mincha Service
6:30-7:30pm | Gala Reception

(Open to gala ticket holders only)

7:30-9:30pm | J Street National Gala

(Open to gala ticket holders only)

Tuesday, October 29

Capitol Hill

8:30-10:00am | Advocacy Day Kickoff

Hear from members of Congress before heading off for your advocacy day meetings.

9:00am-4:00pm | Advocacy Day Meetings

Reminder: If you'd like to attend advocacy day, you must register by October 11. 

Become a Member

Members Only!

(Membership is free!)

I'm already a member, let me in! No, I don't want to become a member

By clicking you will be taken away from the site.

JStreetPAC, http://jstreetpac.org.

Not authorized by any candidate or candidate's committee.